You are viewing cross_stitch

Where haberdashery and geekdom combine
Kindle Case Finish! 
20th-Jan-2011 11:01 pm
OMG

Just finished a fabulous case for my Kindle!  I had bought one from Amazon but decided I wasn't too enthralled by it and just wanted something to carry it in since I loved the feel of the bare Kindle.  So I looked to my massive basket o' yarn and plastic canvas books to create this:


Ain't it neat?  It came from a book of plastic canvas paperback book covers by Dianne Davis and Kathy Wirth.  This one is called "Gothic Intrigue" and I just loved the colors and the look of it.  I added a few rows to the edges because Kindle is slightly larger than a paperback.  Here's the back:


And the whole thing fits like a glove!  I'm quite proud of this; my Kindle has the best one-of-a-kind case out there!


So that's a case for my mp3 player and a case for Kindle.  Next up: my Nintendo DS!

cross-posted to my journal, phantomessj 
Comments 
21st-Jan-2011 06:38 am (UTC)
Yesssssssss. I keep imagining how it feels and if I did something like that I'd be petting it. My Precioussssss. Did you line it with anything?

The NES controller pattern is calling you!
21st-Jan-2011 03:09 pm (UTC)
It is rather fluffy, so petting it is definitely necessary!

I planned to line it with some old sheets material that I have lying around, but once I got the pieces done, I realized the yarns I used don't really fuzz, so I just left it. I may add some lining down the road, but for now it's good.

And I'm thinking the NES controller DS case is the one I'll go for. Unless I find something geekier!
21st-Jan-2011 06:48 am (UTC)
That's really nice, I love the design :D it's great that you've got something unique rather than a boring shop bought plastic thing. Also, how is the Kindle itself? Is it as awesome a device as I want it to be?
21st-Jan-2011 03:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

The Kindle itself is pretty great. I have downloaded one book that had weird indents in a few paragraphs, but it didn't detract too much from the reading. It's great how it holds your place in every book you read so that when you open the book you're right where you need to be. I've had three or four books going at once! It organizes well, shopping is easy, and it's great being able to take a huge book like "Gone With The Wind" in my purse. Honestly, I love it as much as many other people do. Definitely a good investment for me!
21st-Jan-2011 07:36 am (UTC)
Gorgeous! Nice work. :D
21st-Jan-2011 03:15 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm rather enjoying just looking at it. :P
21st-Jan-2011 07:49 am (UTC)
Wow! This is so neat!
Now i want one too for my little kindle ;)
What size were the canvas? And I second the question about lining.
21st-Jan-2011 03:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks! And you really should make one for yourself. :)

The canvas was 10-count. And as mentioned above, I thought of lining it, but didn't. It didn't really need it. If you do line it, I recommend something kind of slick like a thin cotton or satin.
21st-Jan-2011 07:59 am (UTC)
Ooh! That's nice! Do you have the measurements? I just got a kindle myself and wouldn't mine making one. =)
21st-Jan-2011 03:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

Oh, of course I didn't write down my measurements. I believe it's 51 bars wide by 81 bars high. The sides are 5 bars wide. Basically, I just held the Kindle up against the canvas and made sure I cut it so there was at least a little extra space on all sides because the stitching makes it a little bulkier than the blank canvas. I winged it and it worked!

Good luck!
21st-Jan-2011 11:10 am (UTC)
That is awesome!!! I really want one now.....hmmm

Great work!!
21st-Jan-2011 03:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I've gotten a few compliments on it at work, too!
21st-Jan-2011 11:30 am (UTC)
That is awesome!!! Fantastic work.
21st-Jan-2011 03:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
21st-Jan-2011 02:45 pm (UTC)
I like it!! Well done.
21st-Jan-2011 03:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks much! I almost want to make another one to switch out... Meh, I've got enough to do already. :P
21st-Jan-2011 03:02 pm (UTC)
That's incredible! And so creative, too. I really like the design. Well done!



I tried plastic canvas once and totally failed at it.
:/
21st-Jan-2011 03:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

When I first started plastic canvas, I just looked at it as half-stitches in cross stitch and that worked for me. I like to have one plastic canvas project going while I'm working on a cross stitch piece so I can switch back and forth to avoid getting bored. Fun!
21st-Jan-2011 03:46 pm (UTC)
What an awesome idea! I just got a kindle for xmas, I may have to try this myself. :)
21st-Jan-2011 07:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I just wasn't thrilled with what Amazon had to offer; not visually-stimulating enough! The skins they have are nice, but I didn't want a skin. So here's the result. I'll bet you can make something with just about any pattern you could want.
21st-Jan-2011 08:46 pm (UTC)
I am planning to get the water-resistant one from Amazon so that I feel safe reading in the bath, but didn't plan to use it for every day. Something like you have here would be so much nicer.
21st-Jan-2011 04:16 pm (UTC)
That looks great! You should always have some sort of E. A. Poe on your Kindle with a cover like that ;-)

I really like the back as well with the alternating bar effect.
21st-Jan-2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
I've already got "The Raven" on there (my personal fave) and just haven't downloaded any other Poe yet. It's on the list!
21st-Jan-2011 04:32 pm (UTC)
Oh my. Your case is swwweeeeeeeeeeeeeet! So much so it's making me wish I had a Kindle to make oen for!
21st-Jan-2011 07:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! And heck, just make a case for anything you've got that needs one. That's what I do! I think to myself, "Hm. Do I really need to buy something to hold this or can I make something cooler?"
21st-Jan-2011 05:04 pm (UTC)
That's crackin'! :)
21st-Jan-2011 07:07 pm (UTC)
Why, thank you!
22nd-Jan-2011 03:53 am (UTC)
That's neat!
22nd-Jan-2011 03:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm loving it so far, and I've gotten several comments on it at work.
22nd-Jan-2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
Very cool!
23rd-Jan-2011 04:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm debating whether or not to make another one to switch out. There was a really nice western pattern in the book, and I do enjoy a good western. :D
(Deleted comment)
23rd-Jan-2011 04:30 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks very much. I'm rather pleased with how it turned out, too.
This page was loaded Aug 30th 2014, 6:20 pm GMT.